Memorial tractor pull draws many participants

Posted September 25, 2013 at 7:42 pm
SPORTS Nicole Christopherson Biever.jpg

Submitted
THE KIDS…Matt, left, and Mike, middle, Christopherson, and Nicole Christopherson Biever, right.

The Randy Christopherson Memorial antique tractor pull was held Saturday, Sept. 14 at the American Legion grounds in Miller. The Christopherson family, Matt, Mike and Nicole, honored their father’s memory by sponsoring the pull. There were 86 total pulls.

Results follow, by weight class, then position, puller, make, model, year, feet/inch.

2,700 lb. class

1. Jane Worlie, AC CA, 1951, 194/0

2. Connie Johannsen, IHC Super C, 1953, 151/6

3. Rose Schatz, Ford Golden Jubilee, 1953, 146/11

4. Gary Neyens, Oliver 60, 1945, 146/6

5. Roxy Jacobs, Ford 600, 1956, 120/7

3,200 lb. class

1. Jim Smith, IHC H, 1940, 286/1

2. Matt Christopherson, IHC C, 1949, 273/6

3. Jane Worlie, AC CA, 1951, 261/2

4. Roxy Jacobs, Ford 600, 1956, 234/9

5. Shannon Frerichs, Oliver Row Crop 66, 1950, 217/3

6. Karl Johannsen, Oliver 660, 1959, 207/0

7. Rose Schatz, Ford Golden Jubilee, 1953, 194/7

3,700 lb. class

1. Jim Smith, IHC H, 1940, 172/10

2. Mike Christopherson, IHC C, 1949, 148/2

3. Joel Christiansen, John Deere 420, 1958, 147/1

4. Karl Johannsen, Oliver 660, 1959, 146/4

5. Dave Slaba, Oliver 70, 1939, 144/11

6. Rich Worlie, Allis Chalmers WF, 1949, 142/5

7. Jim Testerman, IHC 200, 1956, 141/3

8. Shannon Frerichs, Oliver Row Crop 66, 1950, 136/5

9. Garry Lacher, IHC H, 1942, 133/5

10. Rose Schatz, Ford Golden Jubilee, 1953, 125/6

4,500 lb. class

1. Connie Johannsen, Oliver Super 77, 1956, 217/5

2. Jim Smith, IHC H, 1940, 214/11

3. Dave Kranig, JD A, 1939, 212/5

4. Jim Smith Sr., IHC Super H, 1954, 195/2

5. Mike McDonnell, Oliver 77, 1951, 193/1

6. Joel Christiansen, John Deere 420, 1958, 191/2

7. Justin Swartzendruber, John Deere A, 1942, 190/7

8. Rich Worlie, Allis Chalmbers WF, 1949, 188/11

9. Gerry Lacher, IHC H, 1942, 175/4

10. Richard Durhan, Oliver 70, 1939, 174/8

5,500 lb. class

1. Kenneth Porter IHC Super M, 1953, 263/4

2. Ron Dahlquist, Minneapolis Moline U, 1950, 262/10

3. Rudy Jacobs, Oliver 880, 1959, 261/0

4. Gerald Mullaney, IHC 300, 1954, 258/5

5. Dave Kranig, JD A, 1939, 254/5

6. Justin Swartzendruber, John Deere A, 1942, 250/9

7. Connie Johannsen, Oliver Super 77, 1956, 247/10

8. Clarence Wagner, IHC Super M, 1953, 231/10

9. Jim Smith, IHC M, 1950, 229/5

10. Gerry Lacher, Oliver Super 88, 1955, 226/2

11. Bernie Huisman, IHC 300, 1955, 224/10

12. Bob Potts, IHC 460, 1959, 206/2

13. Zach Kuhn, JD 520, 1958, 189/0

6,500 lb. class

1. Rudy Jacobs, Oliver 880, 1959, 245/1

2. Clarence Wagner, Oliver Super 88, 1953, 229/8

3. Gerald Mullaney, IHC 300, 1954, 229/5

4. Jim Smith, IHC M, 1950, 225/7

5. Bob Potts, IHC 460, 1959, 224/5

6. Garry Lacher, Oliver Super 88, 1955, 216/10

7. Bernie Huisman, IHC 300, 1955, 216/5

8. Kenneth Porter, IHC Super M, 1953, 216/1

9. Zach Kuhn, JD 520, 1958, 214/9

10. Rob Tong, IHC M, 1950, 212/7

11. Ron Dahlquist, Minneapolis Moline U, 1950, 204/8

12. Steven Waldner, JD 60, 1952, 202/11

13. Jim Christiansen, JD 620, 1958, 194/9

7,500 lb. class

1. Leonard Schatz, IHC 560, 1959, 322*

2. Steven Waldner, JD 60, 1952, 322*

3. Gary Swartzendruber, JD 730, 1959, 313/7

4. Clarence Wagner, Oliver Super 88, 1953, 308/9

5. Jim Smith, IHC 560, 1959, 289/9

6. Bob Potts, IHC WD-9, 1950, 282/4

7. Jim Christiansen, JD 620, 1958, 250/1

8. Matt Christopherson, IHC 560, 1959, 239/2

9. Bernie Huisman, IHC 400D, 1956, 187/4

* Tie was broken by a pulloff; Schatz pulled 181/11 and Waldner pulled 150/9.

8,500 lb. class

1. Bernie Huisman, IHC 400D, 1956, 199/10

2. Clarence Wagner (Chris Kruml), IHC 560, 1959, 190/9

3. Mike Clements, IHC 560, 1959, 190/7

4. Harlan Smith, JD 730, 1959, 189/8

5. Leonard Schatz, IHC 560, 1959, 188/3

6. Rudy Jacobs, Case 900, 1959, 187/8

7. Bob Potts, IHC WD-9, 1950, 186/2

8. Gary Swartzendruber, JD 730, 1959, 184/2

9. Tom Christiansen, JD 720, 1958, 150/8

10. Jim Smith, IHC 560, 1959, 147/10

Ex. Ron Dahlquist, Case LA, 1946 187/3

10,000 lb. class

1. Harlan Smith, JD R (D), 1952, 322

2. Clarence Wagner (Chris Kruml), IHC 560, 1959, 306/8

3. Mike Christopherson, IHC 560, 1959, 295/6

4. Rudy Jacobs, Case 900, 1959, 205/6

Ex. Ron Dahlquist, Case LA, 1946, 265.4

Ex. Levi Faulstich, IHC TD9 Crawler, 1952, 111.00

Ex. Nicole Biever, IHC M, 1950, 201/11

Ex. Matt Christopherson, IHC M (D), 1950, 168/9

Gary Swartzendruber, JD 730, 1959, Pulled out

SPORTS Awardees.jpg

Submitted
AWARDEES WERE Jim Smith Jr, Conde; Joel Christiansen, St. Lawrence; Ron Dahlquist, Lebanon; (Uncle) Connie Johannsen, Tolstoy; Matt Christopherson, Mike Christopherson, Miller; Rose Schatz, Gettysburg; Harlan Smith, Harrold; Clarence Wagner, Miller; Bernie Huisman, Miller; Steve Waldner, Harrold; Gary Swartzendruber, St. Lawrence; Gerald Mullaney, Orient; Rudy Jacobs, Tolstoy; Bobby Potts, Gettysburg; and Mike Clements, Miller.

Bla