Cross country teams place well at invitationals

Posted October 8, 2013 at 5:39 pm
MHS CC B Forman.jpg

Dawn Joy | The Miller Press
Blade Forman helped propel the Miller Boys’ JV Cross Country Team to a 1st place finish with his own 1st place finish in the 3000 M run at Monday’s home meet.

Platte/Geddes Cross Country Invitational Results

September 28

Boys’ Varsity – Team – 1St Place

5000 Meters

Cole Sargent – 1st Place – 17:53

Mason Breitling – 3rd Place – 18:06

Trey Waldrop – 11th Place – 19:07

JC Forman – 13th Place – 19:17

Hunter Russell – 27th – 20:31

Beau Keeter –29th Place – 20:34

Lucas Simpson – 31st Place– 20:49

Jason Manning –37th Place – 21:49

Trevor Parmely – 48th Place – 23:42

Boys’ Junior Varsity – Team – 3rd Place

4000 Meters

Blade Forman – 1st Place – 16:13

Jacob Heezen – 12th Place – 17:04

Clayton Keck – 15th Place – 17:15

Hayden Peterman – 17th Place – 17:13

Cody Bevers – 20th Place – 18:10

Garrett Knox – 22nd Place – 18:24

Nathan Watts – 26th Place – 19:02

Camden Breitling – 29th Place – 19:26

Joey Simpson – 37th Place – 21:42

Girls’ Junior Varsity

4000 Meters

Katie Manning –17th Place – 23:42

Lizzy Simons – 20th Place – 24:23

Miller Invitational Cross Country Meet

September 30

Boys’ Varsity – Team – 2nd Place

5000 Meters

Mason Breitling – 4th Place – 18:36

Cole Sargent – 7th Place – 19:20

JC Forman – 8th Place – 19:41

Trey Waldrop – 12th Place – 19:51

Hunter Russell – 19th Place – 20:23

Beau Keeter – 22nd Place – 20:34

Lucas Simpson – 26th – 21:28.9

Jason Manning – 31st – 21:46.6

Hayden Peterman – 42nd – 23:19.7

Trevor Parmely – 45th – 24:36.30

Boys’ Junior Varsity – Team – 1st Place

3000 Meters

Blade Forman – 1st Place – 11:20.5

Jacob Heezen – 2nd Place – 11:42.9

Clayton Keck – 5th Place – 11:46.10

Cody Bevers – 8th Place – 12:23.3

Nathan Watts – 12th Place – 12:48.9

Garrett Knox – 13th Place – 12:51.2

Connor Bertsch – 14th Place – 12:52.3

Camden Breitling – 21st Place – 14:24.6

Joey Simpson – 22nd Place – 15:24.8

Girls’ Middle School

1600 Meters

Katie Manning – 19th Place – 9:01.7

Lizzy Simons – 21st Place – 9:05.1

Boys’ Middle School

1600 Meters

Parker Kilker – 11th Place – 8:01.5

MHS CC JV G Knox, N Watts.jpg

Dawn Joy | The Miller Press
Nathan Watts, right, and Garret Knox, left, came in 12th and 13th, respectively in the boys’ 3000 M run.


MHS CC M Breitling, C Sargent, J Forman, B Keeter, H Russell copy.jpg

Dawn Joy | The Miller Press
Cross Country runners Mason Breitling, Cole Sargent, JC Forman, Beau Keeter, and Hunter Russell race around the corner at the Miller Cross Country Invitational held Monday, Sept. 30 at the Miller Golf Couse. The boys’ team came in second.

Bla