Bandits and Crusaders compete in BDC

Posted February 5, 2013 at 7:22 pm

The Miller Highmore/Harrold Bandits and the Sunshine Bible Crusader teams both competed in the Big Dakota Conference wrestling tournament in Fort Pierre Saturday, Feb. 2.

The Bandits placed seventh as a team, scoring 80.50 points. The Crusaders placed 12th as a team with 52.00 points.

The Bandits had 10 wrestlers compete in the tournament with three wrestlers placing in the top four in their respective weight class: Michael Weidenbach (1st) at 120 lbs; Paul Waring (3rd) at 145 lbs; and Devon Gnat (2nd) at 152 lbs.

The Crusaders had eight wrestlers compete, with Israel Appel the only place winner at 120 lbs, in second place.

Results

Bandits

JC Forman (3-2) loss Daniel Slama (Stanley Co.) by fall time 1:37, Defeated Hunter Eimers (Chamberlain) by fall :53, defeated Luke Heninger (Stanley Co.) 15-0, defeated Wyatt Stevens (Wessington Springs) by fall 2:31, lost to Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 4-3.

Connor Bertsch (1-2) lost to Kelby Hawkins (Groton) by fall 1:42; defeated Joe Conoyer (Pine Ridge) 8-2; lost to Bob Martin (Pine Ridge) 10-1.

Michael Weidenbach (4-0) defeated Noah Appel (SBA) by fall in 1:02; defeated Zach Ayers (Winner) 19-2; defeated Logan Pickner (Chamberlain) by fall 4:03; defeated Israel Appel (SBA) 16-2.

Tristan Ashdown (1-2) lost to Lukas Chase (Stanley Co.) 6-1; defeated Shane Phillips (Pine Ridge) 12-2; lost to Taylor Colombe (Todd Co.) by fall 1:12.

Glenn Aymar (1-2) lost to Dalton Gerbracht (SBA) by fall 5:34; defeated Brady Schoenfelder (Parkston) 7-0; lost to Rylee Knight (CEB) by fall 2:02.

Jaxson Brueggeman (1-2) lost to Sam Ireland (Bennett Co.) 8-3; defeated Trinity Brunson (WS/W) by fall 1:22; lost to Jeric Albrecht (Gro) 7-6.

Paul Waring (4-1) defeated Matt Hauke (Chamberlain) by fall 2:41; defeated Truman Weyand (Po. Co.) by fall 3:03; lost to Wyatt Harrowa (St. Co.) 1-0; defeated Parker Kroll (Gro) 15-0; defeated Adam Farner (WIN) 3-2.

Devon Gnat (2-1) defeated Paul Young (Todd Co.) by fall 2:54; defeated Cole Geditz (Po. Co.) 3-2; lost to Mitch Heisinger (Park) 17-2.

Austin Aalbers (1-2) lost to Jeremy Long (Todd Co.) 15-0; defeated Lane Knipfer (WS/W) by forfeit; lost to Logan Boerner (WIN) by fall 4:42;

Marshall Johnson (1-2) lost to Brady Rieff by fall :28, won by forfeit, lost to Denver Jost (Po. Co.) by fall 2:05.

SBA

Denver Paul (1-2) defeated Tag Petrak (Ben. Co.) by fall 3:14; lost to Blake Beitz (Park) by fall 1:40; lost to Spencer Kirkpatrick (Cham) 15-3.

Israel Appel (3-1) defeated Tyler Berne (Ben. Co.) by fall :57, defeated Jaden Madison (Mob.) 1:07; defeated Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 8-6; lost to Michael Weidenbach (Miller) 16-2.

Noah Appel (0-2) lost to Michael Weidenbach by fall 1:02; lost to Jaden Madison (Mob.) 4:31.

Dalton Gerbracht (3-2) defeated Glenn Aymar by fall 5:32; lost to Brody Schatz (Pott. Co) 13-2; defeated Troy Lopez (Cham) by fall 1:30; defeated Taylor Colombe (Todd Co.) 6-5; lost to Jim Bob Ellsworth (Cham) 6-5.

Tayte Clark (3-2) defeated Trinity Brunson (WS/W) by fall :49; lost to Jace Everson (Po. Co.) 8-3; defeated Cooper Carter (St. Co.) by forfeit; defeated Nolan Donahue (Win) 3-1; lost to Sam Ireland (Ben. Co.) 9-5.

Trig Clark(1-2) defeated Kevin Swalley (Todd Co.) by fall 1:43; lost to Adam Farner (Win) by fall 1:59; lost to Matt Hauke (Cham) by forfeit.

David Paul (1-2) defeated Dawsin Jones (St. Co.) by fall 3:41; lost to Mitch Heisinger (Park) by fall 2:55; lost to Lamberto Romero (Little Wound) 4-3.

Ben Steigelmeier (1-2) lost to Brad Hahn (Ben. Co.) 13-4; defeated Cohl Turnquist (Win) by fall 2:52; lost to Luke Warejcka (KWLPG) 10-2.

Bla